A Guide To Different Visa Types In Australia

Spread the love

Just a few months back, the Australian Government had created several revamps in the country’s visa issuing system. One of it was to remove the 457 visa which was a temporary work visa. This was one of the most common visas for employers to bring skilled people to work in the country temporarily. Apart from this, the government has decided to reduce the extreme number of visas available which was a whopping 99 to just 10. Also, they have streamlined the visa obtaining process, making the documentation simpler and the acceptance faster. Here we break down the details of the different types of visa available for Australia

  • Visitor visas
    These visas are for people who want to tour the country or want to attend business meetings and events. Although this visa has a few subcategories, the visa allows you to stay for a maximum of 3 months in the country, but it is valid for one year from the date on which it is applied.Some countries’ citizens are granted a special visa called working – holiday visas which allow them to work, study and tour the country for 12 months. Also, working in some sectors can enable you to apply for the second consecutive visa.
    • Working or skilled visas
      There are 23 visa sub-categories under this. One will have to spend a lot of time reading through the clauses under each category to know which one you are eligible for. Alternatively, you can also consult a registered immigration agent Perth to know more.The Employer Nomination Scheme is a permanent visa for residence given to skilled workers who have been appointed and nominated by a local employer, have sufficient English language skills and are aged under 45 or in some cases 50. This visa gives you write for staying, touring and applying for all local insurance and even the Australian Citizenship.There is also a Skilled Independent Visa for those who are not nominated by any local employer. They have to meet all the above requirements and have to pass a points test with a minimum point of 60. They have the full residential rights.
      • Student visa
        This visa is valid for 5 years and during this, you are allowed to live and study in a recognized educational university. This will also allow one student to work for 40 hours every fortnight.
        To know about the process of applying for an Australian visa and for making the process simpler and hassle-free, make sure to take the help of an immigration consultant Perth who will guide you through all the steps and documentation required.migration-agents

About Angela Trevisani